Anchorage Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Anchorage Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Anchorage AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Anchorage Alaska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Anchorage AK Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Anchorage Crime Index 143135154.34479.3
 
Anchorage Violent Crimes 2592933.4553.5
Anchorage Murders 176.17
Anchorage Rapes 24889.333.1
Anchorage Robberies 465167.5205.8
Anchorage Aggravated Assaults 1862670.5336.5
 
Anchorage Property Crimes 117214220.93906.1
Anchorage Burglaries 1733624.1813.2
Anchorage Larceny/Thefts 85433076.42601.7
Anchorage Motor Vehicle Thefts 1445520.4501.5
 
Anchorage Arsons 1  10638.17N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Anchorage crime collection area population of 277,692.
  • Anchorage crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Anchorage crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Anchorage

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Anchorage crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Anchorage crime level is worse than national average.

 ANCHORAGE STATISTICS
 Anchorage Population: 260283
 Male Population: 131668
 Female Population: 128615
 Households: 94822
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.67
Anchorage Population
Anchorage Crime Level:

 MORE AK CRIME STATS
  Anchorage
  Fairbanks
  Juneau
  Wasilla
  Homer
  Tanana
  Dillingham
  Chugiak
  King Salmon
  Angoon
  Thorne Bay
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Anchorage | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement